Privacy & cookie policy

Privacy Statement

General

This site (emperor.works) is designed to provide information about Emperor Design Consultants Limited ("Emperor") which is general in nature and you should not rely on it for any particular purpose. Specifically, the provision of any information does not constitute an invitation to invest or deal in the shares or other securities of Emperor or its products or services.

Trademarks

The display of any trade names or trademarks within this website does not imply that any licence has been granted to any third party in respect of the same.

Copyright and use

Emperor owns the copyright in the content published on this website except where indicated otherwise by the inclusion of a third party proprietary notice. Unless specifically prohibited by a notice published on any part of this website, you may make a print of such parts of this website as you may reasonably require for your own personal use provided that any copy has attached any relevant proprietary notices and/or disclaimers. All other use is strictly prohibited.

Emperor is not responsible for the content of any website linked from emperor.works and does not necessarily endorse the views expressed within them. Emperor cannot guarantee that these links will work all of the time and has no control over the availability of any of these sites.

Governing law

You irrevocably agree that the courts of England shall have exclusive jurisdiction to resolve any dispute or claim of whatever nature arising out of or relating to this website and that the laws of England shall govern such dispute or claim. Emperor makes no representation that information contained in this website is appropriate for use in any jurisdiction other than the UK and you hereby agree that Emperor will have no responsibility in respect of access to the website from jurisdictions whose laws prohibit such access or where any of the contents of this website may be illegal. Those who chose to access this site from jurisdictions other than the UK do so at their own risk and are solely responsible for compliance with local laws.

Severability

No part of these terms and conditions is intended to constitute an exclusion of liability which cannot be excluded under English law.

To the extent that any part of these terms and conditions is found to be invalid, unlawful or unenforceable such part shall be severed from the remaining terms and conditions, all of which shall remain in force and effect.

Security and performance

We are Emperor Design Consultants Limited, company registration number 3160710, head office located at Zetland House, 5-25 Scrutton Street, London EC2A 4HJ.

We maintain the security and performance of our data handling systems and website through controls which are part of our Information Security Management System (ISMS) complying with the requirements of ISO 27001.

We have carried out assessments of the legal basis for processing personal data and have concluded that this is necessary on the grounds of contractual and legal obligations together with our legitimate interests of the use of client and employee data for our commercial interests and employment respectively.

How we use your information

This Privacy Policy tells you what to expect when we collect and process personal information. For professional personal data  (e.g. business related data) the legal basis for this is our legitimate interests, namely the control and maintenance of our website,   business administration and the performance or creation of a contract between you and us. For employment-related personal data, the legal basis for this is our legitimate interests, namely the protection and assertion of legal rights and/or the performance or creation of a contract between you and us as an employer and/or employment and fiscal legal obligations.

We will not store any of your information outside of the European Economic Area [EEA].

Should we decide to process any personal data for a purpose other than that for which it was collected, we will provide you with information on that other purpose and with any relevant further information prior to that further processing.

Your data will not be subject to automated decision making.

Visitors to our websites

When someone visits our website we collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns. We do this to find out things such as the number of visitors to the various parts of the site. This information is only processed in a way which does not identify anyone. We do not make any attempt to find out the identities of those visiting our website.

In order to provide you with our products and services, or to reply to any enquiries, we collect professional information (e.g. business related data) about you and your company submitted to our websites, passed on during telephone conversations, included in emails and mobile messaging and any other form of written or verbal communication. For example, we might keep a record of your name, work address and associated delivery addresses, work email address and work telephone number/s. We also hold the IP addresses of visitors to the website.

We will store this data for a period of 18 months of inactivity prior to deletion.

We have detailed below the 3rd parties we share your data with:

  • MailChimp. Their privacy policy can be found here.

  • Bullhorn. Their privacy policy can be found here.

  • SurveyMonkey. Their privacy policy can be found here.

Where we want to collect personal data we will make this clear and will explain what we intend to do with it.

By continued use of our website, you consent to the Company collecting analytical and professional information about you and your organisation in accordance with the terms set out in this Policy. You also consent to the Company using the analytical and professional information for market research, marketing, sales, customer relationship management (CRM), operational, financial and legal purposes in accordance with the terms set out in this Policy.

Services

We offer various services to the public and professionals.  We have to hold the details of the people who have requested the service in order to provide it. However, we only use these details to provide the service the person has requested and for other closely related purposes. For example, we might use information about people who have requested a service to carry out a survey to find out if they are happy with the level of service they received. When people do subscribe to our services, they can cancel their subscription at any time and are given an easy way of doing this.

Cookies

At Emperor, we are committed to protecting privacy. Where possible, data collected from a website user is processed anonymously. Any personal information which is submitted by a user in the course of using the website will be safeguarded under the Data Protection Act 1998. This Act regulates the processing of information relating to individuals, including the holding, use or disclosure of such information. Our data is stored in a secure database protected by a number of access controls.

As a result of new UK legislation relating to the use of cookies and similar technologies, cookies on websites can only be used with the specific consent of the website user unless that cookie is strictly necessary for a service explicitly requested by a user. Emperor uses cookies in the operation of its website in a number of areas and these cookies apply to visitors to the website.

How does Emperor use cookies?

Emperor does not use cookies to collect personally identifiable information about any user of the website.

Types of cookies used on this site:

Strictly necessary cookies - Some of the cookies on our website are essential in order to enable you to move around the website and use its features.

Performance cookies - Some of the cookies on our website collect information about how visitors use the website, for instance, which pages visitors go to most often, and if they get error messages from web pages.

Functionality cookies - These cookies allow our website to remember choices you make and provide enhanced, more personal features.

By using our website, you agree that we can place these types of cookies on your device.

Persistent Cookies for Site Analytics and Performance:

Google (Analytics): _ga, _gat, _XXXX, _gid
These cookies are used to collect information about how visitors use our site. We use the information to compile reports and to help us improve the site. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the site, where visitors have come to the site from and the pages they visited.

More information can be found here.

__atuvc, __atuvs
Add This helps us to integrate social media sharing tools into our website such as facebook or twitter and to measure the effectiveness of these sharing tools.

More information can be found here.

ASP.NET_SessionId
Allows us to store site settings for the duration of your visit, this is deleted after 20 minutes or when you close your browser.

Cloudflare: __cfduid
The __cfduid cookie is used to identify individual clients behind a shared IP address and apply security settings on a per-client basis. For example, if the visitor is in a coffee shop where there are a bunch of infected machines, but the specific visitor's machine is trusted (e.g. because they've completed a challenge within your Challenge Passage period), the cookie allows us to identify that client and not challenge them again. It does not correspond to any user ID in your web application and does not store any personally identifiable information.

How do I change my cookie settings?

Most web browsers allow some control of most cookies through the browser settings. To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set, visit www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org.

Find out how to manage cookies on popular browsers:

To find information relating to other browsers, visit the browser developer's website.

To opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites, visit http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

E-newsletter

We use a third-party provider, Mailchimp to deliver our e-newsletters. We gather statistics around email opening and clicks using industry standard technologies including clear gifs to help us monitor and improve our e-newsletter. For more information, please see MailChimp's Privacy Policy.

Email

Any email sent to us, including any attachments, may be monitored and used by us for reasons of security and for monitoring compliance with office policy.  Email monitoring or blocking software may also be used. Please be aware that you have a responsibility to ensure that any email you send to us is within the bounds of the law.

Complaints

When we receive a complaint from a person we make up a file containing the details of the complaint. This normally contains the identity of the complainant and any staff members involved in the complaint.

We will only use the personal information we collect to process the complaint and to check on the level of service we provide. We do compile and publish statistics showing information like the number of complaints we receive, but not in a form which identifies anyone.

We usually have to disclose the complainant’s identity to whoever the complaint is about. If a complainant doesn’t want information identifying him or her to be disclosed, we will try to respect that. However, it may not be possible to handle a complaint on an anonymous basis.

We will keep personal information contained in complaint files in line with our retention policy. This means that information relating to a complaint will be retained for two years from closure. It will be retained in a secure environment and access to it will be restricted according to the ‘need to know’ principle.

Similarly, where enquiries are submitted to us we will only use the information supplied to us to deal with the enquiry and any subsequent issues and to check on the level of service we provide.

Your rights

Under the Data Protection Act and EU GDPR, you have rights as an individual which you can exercise in relation to the information we hold about you, namely;

  • The right to be informed; why we process the personal data, who we share the data with and how long we will store the data for (see above)

  • The right of access

  • The right to rectification

  • The right to erasure

  • The right to restrict processing

  • The right to data portability

  • The right to object

  • The right not to be subject to an automated decision

You can read more about these rights here.

Access to personal information and the exercising of rights

We try to be as open as we can be in terms of giving people access to their personal information. Individuals can find out if we hold any personal information by making a ‘Subject Access Request’. If we do hold information about you we will:

  • give you confirmation as to whether or not we are holding any personal data about you and if yes, a description of it;

  • tell you why we are holding it and how long for

  • tell you your rights in respect of personal data held by us

  • tell you who it could be disclosed to;

  • let you have a copy of the information in an intelligible form.

However, the right to obtain a copy must not adversely affect the rights and freedoms of others.

To make an enquiry about any personal information we may hold, you need to put the request in writing addressing it to our Chief Financial Officer, at the address provided below.

If you agree, we will try to deal with your request informally, for example by providing you with the specific information you need over the telephone. If we do hold information about you, you can ask us to correct any mistakes or exercise any of your other rights by, once again, contacting the Chief Financial Officer.

Disclosure of personal information

Generally, we will not disclose personal data to third parties not listed in this Policy without your consent. However, there may be circumstances where we can pass on personal data without consent, for example, to prevent and detect crime and to produce anonymised statistics.

Complaints or queries

We try to meet the highest standards when collecting and using personal information. For this reason, we take any complaints we receive about this very seriously. We encourage people to bring it to our attention if they think that our collection or use of information is unfair, misleading or inappropriate. We would also welcome any suggestions for improving our procedures.

This Privacy Policy was drafted with brevity and clarity in mind. It does not provide exhaustive detail of all aspects of our collection and use of personal information. However, we are happy to provide any additional information or explanation needed. Any requests for this should be sent to the address below.

If you want to make a complaint about the way we have processed your personal information, you can contact the ICO (the statutory body which oversees data protection law) here.

Links to other websites

This Privacy Policy does not cover the links within this site linking to other websites. We encourage you to read the privacy statements on the other websites you visit.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We keep our Privacy Policy under regular review. Please ensure you look at it regularly to be aware of any updates.

How to contact us

You can write to:

Chief Financial Officer
Emperor Design Consultants Limited
Zetland House
5-25 Scrutton Street
London
EC2A 4HJ
United Kingdom

Or call us on:

+44 (0)20 7729 9090

 

GET IN TOUCH

Are you ready?

Let's work together